Instrumentation

JEOL 2100 FEG TEM – Analytical and Cryo
This high-resolution analytical electron microscope can operate at 120kV and at 200kV. It is capable of an ultimate point-to-point resolution of 0.23nm, with the ability to image lattice fringes at 0.1 nm resolution. For superior chemical analysis the microscope is equipped with EDX and GIF systems as well as Gatan HAADF, BF/DF detectors for STEM imaging (at 0.2nm Lattice resolution). This instrument can run in Cryo mode allowing researchers to image hydrated cryo-preserved samples, eliminating the structural deformation resulting from the drying process of standard TEM sample preparation.

930 Gatan Cryo-Plunge3
A semi-automatic plunge freezing instrument for the preparation of frozen hydrated specimens for cryoTEM imaging

626 Liquid Nitrogen Single Tilt Holder
This holder is designed for low temperature transfer and subsequent recording of electron beam sensitive, frozen hydrated specimens in the TEM.

Wyatt Dyna Pro Plate Reader - Dynamic Light Scattering (DLS)
High throughput particle sizing measurements of macromolecules ranging from 0.5 nm to 1 micron, under dilute solution conditions. The DynaPro utilizes an 850 nm laser and is equipped to run noninvasive measurements on 50 uL samples in a 384 well plate.  

Veeco Multimode 8 Atomic Force Microscope (AFM)
The Multimode 8 AFM is capable of multiple modes of scanning probe atomic force microscopy including Peak Force Tapping Mode, Contact Mode, and Standard Tapping mode. The system is equipped with a fluid cell for under liquid measurements. Simple operation of the Multimode 8 is enabled using the ScanAsyst software which automatically sets the feedback control for the user to optimize scanning performance (i.e. no tuning required). This minimizes the learning curve on the device substantially. The Multimode 8 computer is also outfitted with a comprehensive image analysis software package that will provide publication-quality images. 

Instruments Coming Soon…

Agilent 1100 HPLC – Nucleic Acids Dedicated
HPLC dedicated to nucleic acid use only using RNase and DNase free buffer gradients.  Automated sample injector allows the rapid analysis of many nucleic acids samples.  The dedicated 2.5 um particle column is optimized for DNA and RNA separation and can be used to purify up to 4.5 mg of nucleic acid in a single run.

TA Instruments Advanced Rheometer 2000
The AR2000 design includes a unique ultra-low inertia drag cup motor and porous carbon air bearings for outstanding controlled stress, direct strain and controlled rate performance. The device is suitable for testing of viscous fluids, melts, reactive materials and solids.